Program

Day 1    (2017-06-12) 

09.00 am – 10.00 am –– Registration

10.00 am – 10.05 am –– Welcome

10.05 am – 05.30 pm –– Lectures (including coffee breaks & lunch)


  • Battery research at the university of resources TU Bergakademie Freiberg  – Tilmann Leisegang, TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany
  • Battery research activities in Saxony – Lukas Rohleder, Energy Saxony, Dresden, Germany
  • Research funding in the battery sector by the Federal Government of Germany and the EU  – Kerstin Annassi, Projektträger Jülich, Germany
  • Post-lithium systems: sodium ion battery and beyond – Damien Monti, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain

12.00 pm – 01.30 pm –– Lunch and Poster Session


  • New developments in all solid-state batteries – Maria Helena Braga, University of Texas at Austin, USA
  • New synthetic methods and advanced characterization of solid state lithium electrolytes – Edmund Cussen, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK
  • Insertion of mono- vs. bi- vs. trivalent atoms in potential active electrode materials: a theoretical perspective – Sergei Manzhos, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Exploration of the multivalent chemical space for higher energy density batteries – Pieremanuele Canepa, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Berkeley, USA
  • Computational engineering of crystal structures for high power batteries – Stefan Adams, National University of Singapore, Singapore

06.30 pm –– Conference dinner with cultural program at mining plant “Reiche Zeche” including guided tour (Please do not forget suitable shoes and clothing to join the underground tour.)

Day 2    (2017-06-13)

09.00 am – 05.00 pm –– Lectures (including coffee breaks & lunch)


  • Aluminum batteries, a sustainable alternative to lithium-ion systems? – Giuseppe Antonio Elia, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
  • Aluminum – processing of components for energy storage solutions and recycling – Martin Frank, Novelis Deutschland GmbH, Stuttgart, Germany
  • Al-air batteries from industrial point of view – Ana López-Cudero, Albufera Energy Storage S. L, Madrid, Spain
  • Aluminum and silicon-air batteries – the project AlSiBAT – Katrin Höppner, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

12.30 pm – 01.30 pm –– Lunch and Poster Session


  • Vacuum roll-to-roll technologies for battery materials – Nicolas Schiller, Fraunhofer FEP, Dresden, Germany
  • Manufacturing technology of all-solid-state thin-film lithium secondary battery – Akiyoshi Suzuki, ULVAC, Japan
  • All-solid-state sodium- and lithium-ion batteries – Yoon Seok Jung, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Ulsan, South Korea
  • New electrolytes for magnesium batteries – Zhirong Zhao-Karger, KIT/HIU, Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany

06.00 pm –– Sightseeing

Day 3    (2017-06-14) in collaboration with SYNESTESia and PhosCar

Advanced approaches for studying electrochemical energy storage and conversion

09.00 am – 04.00 pm –– Lectures (including coffee breaks & lunch)


  • Metal-organic framework materials with high proton/lithium conductivity – Vladimir P. Fedin, Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Novosibirsk, Russia
  • FXE instrument for combined X-ray spectroscopy and scattering studies of ultrafast photochemistry in solution at the European XFEL – Dmitry Khakhulin, XFEL, Hamburg, Germany
  • In-situ magnetometry and resistometry upon electrochemical charging: case studies of lithium ion battery cathodes and nanoporous metals – Roland Würschum, TU Graz, Graz, Austria
  • In-situ X-ray spectroscopy of materials for oxygen electrocatalysis – Marcel Risch, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany
  • Electrochemistry at nanoscale: in-situ transmission electron microscopy – Venkata Sai Kiran Chakravadhanula, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany

12.30 pm – 01.30 pm –– Lunch and Poster Session


  • Operando studies of electrochemical interfaces in the framework of the SyNeSteSia project – Lada Yashina, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
  • Chemical energy conversion related processes investigated by in-situ soft X-ray spectroscopy – Juan Velasco-Velez, CEC Mülheim, Germany
  • The electronic structure of active iridium oxide anodes during the oxygen evolution reaction – Axel Knop-Gericke, FHI Berlin, Germany
  • Neutron scattering in operando studies of electrodes and interfaces for electrochemical energy storage devices – Mikhail Avdeev, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia
  • n- and p-doped graphenes grown by CVD method – Lyubov Bulusheva, Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Novosibirsk, Russia
  • X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy study of all carbon capacitors – Alexander Okotrub, Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Novosibirsk, Russia

04.00 pm –– Conference closing

 

————        All-day catering        ————